Guile Digital
Privacy Policy
Learn more

Privacy Policy

At Guile Digital we recognise our duty of care with regards to your data and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect certain information or data about you when you use GuileDigital.com, guiledigital.co.uk or guile.digital. This Privacy Notice been compiled to let you know what information is collected, how it is stored, kept secure, how the information is used and to also give you more control over your data.

Who are GuileDigital?

We are a private limited company registered under company number 10733308 and are also VAT registered under GB 286 9618 40.

What Information do we Collect?

We do not require your name or address to view our website and content and you can use the website without providing this. Subject to your permissions and choices, or as a legitimate interest in the case of our shop, we may collect some of the following or may in the future include some of the following:

  • questions, comments or feedback you leave, including your email address and name if you contact GuileDigital
  • your email address
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • your email, phone number & name if you use our contact us form
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

This data can be viewed by authorised people within GuileDigital Limited and selected suppliers, to:

  • improve the website by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • notify you of changes to our services

Where your Data is Stored

Your data is stored on our secure hosting solution. As part of our hosting, no information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union.

Like most websites, we use Google’s suite of analytic tools to track user interaction. This information helps us understand how many people are using our website, what pages and posts they are looking at, how they found our website and their journey whilst on our website. Google does record such personal information as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating systems, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google record your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you however they do not grant us access to this data. To read more click here to view Google’s Privacy Policy.

If you contact us via our Contact Us form, none of this data will be stored by our website. The information provided will be collated in to an email and sent directly through to us by email.

Use of ‘Cookies’

Like most other websites, www.guiledigital.com, uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to help us recognise you when your visit our website and provide you with a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. They do not contain your name or other personal details. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. If you have cookies turned on within your web browser, we will not specifically ask your permission to use them however, you may disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Keeping your Data Secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is at your own risk: We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Disclosing your Information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce any other agreements. This includes exchanging information with government departments for legal reasons. We won’t share your personal information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Your Rights and Choices

You can find out what information we hold about you and request a copy of this. You can also ask us not to use any of the information we collect. It is also important to us that your details are up to date and accurate. If you change your details or believe any details we hold on you are inaccurate please contact us by email at enquiries@guiledigital.com.

You can also choose to turn off your cookies, you can do this in the web browser.

You also have the right to be removed from our systems, please contact us at enquiries@guiledigital.com if you would like us to do this.

How do we Protect your Information?

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. More details on this can be found in any Master Service Agreement you sign with Guile Digital.

What Happens if our Data is Compromised?

If a data breach was to occur, we will work with the relevant authorities and bodies to ensure that we comply with the law and will endeavour to notify you if you are affected.

Complying with the Law

We adhere to the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Data Protection Directive 1995, the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. All information held by us is relevant, you have given us permission to hold this, is accessible by you upon request and held securely. If a data breach was to occur we would notify you as soon as possible.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, updating your preferences or finding out what information we hold on you please contact us using the information below.

Making a Complaint

If at any point you are unhappy, please do contact us on enquiries@guiledigital.com.


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10th September 2018. We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review, please check back frequently. Any subsequent updates will be detailed here.